Friday, August 22, 2008

Why The Hell Is Bunting Allowed In Kickball?

I'm currently participating in a kickball tournament, and I was shocked and dismayed to learn that bunting is in fact permitted in the game. (See rule 9.03.)

Now, this offends me as both a SABRnerd and a kickball player as bunting is, in general, evil, but it's even more evil in kickball. Why?

Check out rules 8.02 and 8.03. No defender can be in front of the imaginary line from 1st base to third base. This means that only the catcher has a realistic chance of throwing out a bunter, and if the bunt is down the third base line it's almost impossible to throw that runner out. And in Kickball, bunting is not exactly hard. Until you have the bases loaded, you have a huge incentive to bunt every time.

Which is what we did after our silly-nanny opponents insisted on allowing the bunt rule to stand. While we did win, and eventually pounded our opponents into such submission that they decided they would now like to end the bunting, it was more of a "running to first base" game than it was a kickball game, as very little actual kicking occurred.

I don't know who decided the rules of kickball, but as far as stupid rules go this ranks right up there with the penalty-corner in field hockey and the Jack-of-Diamonds partner in Sheepshead.

Creative Commons License
All Original Photos are licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 2.5 License. Creative Commons License
All Original writings are licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 2.5 License.