Sunday, August 24, 2008

What If You Hit A Home Run, Get Injured, And Can't Make It Around The Bases?

This happened in a softball game awhile ago and the injured woman's opponents carried her around the base path. As it turns out, this was unnecessary as she was entitled to a pinch runner to complete the home run. Such is also the case with MLB. Rule 5.10 (c) (1) reads:

(c) When an accident incapacitates a player or an umpire;
(1) If an accident to a runner is such as to prevent him from proceeding to a base to which he is entitled, as on a home run hit out of the playing field, or an award of one or more bases, a substitute runner shall be permitted to complete the play.

Creative Commons License
All Original Photos are licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 2.5 License. Creative Commons License
All Original writings are licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 2.5 License.